Directory report · counted October 28, 2026

Mental health care access in Kentucky

What the LunahUP provider directory shows for Kentucky, counted from every published listing when this page loads.

Key figures

How many mental health providers are listed in Kentucky?

12,130 listings serve Kentucky in this directory as of October 28, 2026. All come from the public NPI record, the federal registry of healthcare providers. A listing is not a confirmed opening.

Which professions are listed in Kentucky?

By listed profession: 5,993 professional counselors, 1,319 psychologists, 1,257 psychiatric nurse practitioners, 1,107 addiction counselors, 810 behavior analysts and 1,644 in other professions.

Which Kentucky cities have the most listings?

Louisville (2,590), Lexington (1,556), Prestonsburg (1,363), Corbin (665) and Bowling Green (411). Online providers can serve people anywhere they list in the state.

Which Kentucky counties have the most listings?

Jefferson County (2,650), Fayette County (1,555), Floyd County (1,383), Whitley County (681) and Warren County (434), counting listings with a practice location in the county.

The figures

Listings by profession
ProfessionListings
Professional counselor5,993
Psychologist1,319
Psychiatric nurse practitioner1,257
Addiction counselor1,107
Behavior analyst810
Marriage and family therapist753
Psychiatrist557
Clinical social worker281
Neuropsychologist44
Psychiatric nurse9
Kentucky cities with the most listings
CityListings
Louisville2,590
Lexington1,556
Prestonsburg1,363
Corbin665
Bowling Green411
Somerset317
Elizabethtown271
Owensboro248
Paducah248
Ashland201
Kentucky counties with the most practice locations
CountyListings
Jefferson County2,650
Fayette County1,555
Floyd County1,383
Whitley County681
Warren County434
Kenton County367
Hardin County344
Pulaski County332
Daviess County250
McCracken County249

How these figures are counted

  • Every figure counts published listings that serve Kentucky: an office in the state, or online sessions offered to people there. A listing is not a confirmed opening.
  • Listings come from two sources: profiles providers manage themselves, and listings copied from the public NPI record, the federal registry of healthcare providers. NPI listings can be out of date, and are removed when a provider asks.
  • “Accepting new clients” counts only providers who confirmed it within the last 30 days. A confirmation lapses after that.
  • Fees come only from providers who publish their own, and appear once at least 3 do. They are before insurance.
  • Professions, languages, age groups and fees are what each provider lists. Nothing here is estimated, and these figures do not describe insurance networks.

How listing details stay current →

Using these figures

Quote any figure with its date and a link to this page. Suggested citation: “Mental health care access in Kentucky, LunahUP provider directory, October 28, 2026, https://lunahup.com/directory/reports/kentucky/.”

Download these figures (CSV) →

Browse Kentucky providers