Directory report · counted October 28, 2026

Mental health care access in Tennessee

What the LunahUP provider directory shows for Tennessee, counted from every published listing when this page loads.

Key figures

How many mental health providers are listed in Tennessee?

14,224 listings serve Tennessee in this directory as of October 28, 2026. 5 are profiles their providers manage, and 14,219 come from the public NPI record, the federal registry of healthcare providers. A listing is not a confirmed opening.

Which professions are listed in Tennessee?

By listed profession: 7,013 professional counselors, 1,678 psychiatric nurse practitioners, 1,528 behavior analysts, 1,381 psychologists, 1,151 marriage and family therapists and 1,473 in other professions.

How many providers in Tennessee are accepting new clients?

5 of the 5 providers who manage their profiles confirmed within the last 30 days that they are accepting new clients. Listings from the NPI record carry no availability, so others may have openings too; contact a practice to ask.

How many offer online appointments to people in Tennessee?

5 listings say they offer online sessions to people in Tennessee, 0% of all listings here.

Which Tennessee cities have the most listings?

Nashville (2,987), Knoxville (1,823), Memphis (1,287), Chattanooga (966) and Clarksville (633). Online providers can serve people anywhere they list in the state.

Which Tennessee counties have the most listings?

Davidson County (3,240), Knox County (1,836), Shelby County (1,780), Hamilton County (1,076) and Williamson County (981), counting listings with a practice location in the county.

How many providers in Tennessee see children and teens?

3 listings say they see children (0–12) and 4 listings say they see teens (13–17). Ages accepted vary; check each profile.

The figures

Listings by profession
ProfessionListings
Professional counselor7,013
Psychiatric nurse practitioner1,678
Behavior analyst1,528
Psychologist1,381
Marriage and family therapist1,151
Psychiatrist782
Addiction counselor499
Clinical social worker91
Neuropsychologist81
Psychiatric nurse17
Therapist2
Mental health practice1
Tennessee cities with the most listings
CityListings
Nashville2,987
Knoxville1,823
Memphis1,287
Chattanooga966
Clarksville633
Murfreesboro522
Brentwood515
Franklin428
Johnson City423
Jackson283
Tennessee counties with the most practice locations
CountyListings
Davidson County3,240
Knox County1,836
Shelby County1,780
Hamilton County1,076
Williamson County981
Rutherford County643
Montgomery County629
Washington County514
Sumner County354
Madison County283
Age groups providers say they see
Age groupListings
Children (0–12)3
Teens (13–17)4
Adults (18–64)5
Adults (65+)3

2 listings offer sliding-scale fees.

How these figures are counted

  • Every figure counts published listings that serve Tennessee: an office in the state, or online sessions offered to people there. A listing is not a confirmed opening.
  • Listings come from two sources: profiles providers manage themselves, and listings copied from the public NPI record, the federal registry of healthcare providers. NPI listings can be out of date, and are removed when a provider asks.
  • “Accepting new clients” counts only providers who confirmed it within the last 30 days. A confirmation lapses after that.
  • Fees come only from providers who publish their own, and appear once at least 3 do. They are before insurance.
  • Professions, languages, age groups and fees are what each provider lists. Nothing here is estimated, and these figures do not describe insurance networks.

How listing details stay current →

Using these figures

Quote any figure with its date and a link to this page. Suggested citation: “Mental health care access in Tennessee, LunahUP provider directory, October 28, 2026, https://lunahup.com/directory/reports/tennessee/.”

Download these figures (CSV) →

Browse Tennessee providers